India is a home to 6.5 % of fauna across the world, portraying the wide bio diversity of India. It also accounts for 16 rare species of exotic animals.
The total animal species found in India are a whopping 91,000 according to scientists.
Let us see, where we can find those exotic specie in India..
Image Credit: Rohit Naniwadekar
Black Giant Squirrel is one such exotic specie found in North Eastern parts of India in Himalayan ranges. It weighs approximately 1.5 kg for an adult and can be found in Namphada Tiger Reserve in Arunachal Pradesh.
Golden Langur is found in Assam in Bramhaputra Islands of the state. Its fur changes color depends on season for camouflage. It is slightly red fur on the top and sides and lighter color underneath.
This is an endangered specie.
Image Credit : Kalyan Varma
Indian giant flying squirrel is nocturnal and arboreal animal, where it spends most of its life in the canopy. It makes nests in tree hollows lined with bark, fur, moss, and leaves. The species is sociable when food is abundant, but intraspecies attacks increase with food scarcity.
In India, you can find this in Ratanmahal Sloth Bear Sanctuary in Gujarat.
Image Credit : Nihab Jain
Lion Tailed Macaque is once considered as endangered, but now, it thrives in western ghats across Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka. The monkey has a distinctive white mane, like Lion and its ferocity gets its name. It is active during the day and is mostly found in upper branches of trees and rarely comes down and socialize with humans.
This rare specie can be sighted in most south Indian wild life sanctuaries in Mudumalai WLS, Annamalai WLS or Periyar Tiger Reserve.
Chiru, is an endangered specie found in Tibet in Changtang Nature Reserve, but also in Ladakh region in India. This specie has a rare adaptation of the fetal version of hemoglobin even in adult animals, which provides higher oxygen affinity. The Tibetan antelope is the only species of mammal where this adaptation has been documented .
In India, you can find this in upper rarer region of Ladakh, which can reached only by trek by seasoned mountaineers.
Mouse deer, is one of the rarest form of deer is a primitive animal without much evolution, tracing its back to oligocene period (of over 34 million years). Its has several species of its variant which are known only from fossils.
In India, this rare specie can be found in Nagarhole Wild Life Sanctuary.
Image Credit : Zoo Hluboka
Himalayan Brown Bear is one of the endangered bear. It can now can be found in Pakistan and Indian Himalayan ranges and also in Afghanistan and Krygstan.
In India, it can be found in Ladakh regions. The bears go into hibernation in months around October and emerge during April and May. Hibernation usually occurs in a den or cave made by the bear.
It is one of the largest bears in India.
Image Credit: Webster99
Himalayan Marmots are found in higher altitudes of Ladakh in India. They hibernate for most periods in a year upto 7.5 months. Once considered endangered now it can be found across the Himalayan range. Its predators are snow leopards, red fox and tibetan wolf.
These are adapted to this extreme terrain which are devoid of oxygen and can hibernate 30 feet below the ground depending on soils.
Image Credit: C T Cooper
Honey Badger is widely known as the most fearless animal. It can tackle elephants, lions, leopards and fight till its death. It has a rubbery thick skin which is also loose so claws of leopard or tiger cannot cut easily. It is also known to survive venoms of king cobra and other poisonous snakes.
Though their eyesights are poor and it is less observant of its environs. However, the moment it gets attacked, it will take its attack till the predator wears down and it can inflict severe damage due to its deep claws and stronger teeth.
In India, it can be found in Sathyamangalam Forest Reserve, BRT Hills and also in Tadoba Forest reserve of Maharashtra.
Image Credit : Forest Department, Nepal
Himalayan Tahr is rare to spot and is considered endangered. You can find this in slopes of Himalayan ranges from 2,500 to 5,000 meters. They are considered to be invasive and can reach lower regions during night in search of food and water and during day time, it can reach upper altitude to avoid predators. Their horns reach a maximum length of 46 centimetres (18 in).
Himalayan tahrs are sexually dimorphic, with females being smaller in weight and in size and having smaller horns.